Sunday, 30 September 2012

Greetings y'all.

Good day to you, lovely people of the blogosphere!

I've just arrived back in Guildford after a weekend at home chillaxing before University starts up again...the third and final year! How speedily has the time gone? It doesn't seem long ago that I wasn't sure whether to come here or not, but I'm so glad that I did. I know this year is going to go so fast too...we've already received our first deadline date and I haven't even had a lecture yet! This is going to be tough old year.

I'm just spending today tidying and doing laundry etc., but I just wanted to stop by and say hi. :) Nothing uber exciting to report. OOH! Actually, I'm on iTunes!...

One of my songs (Carolina Blue) is on a compilation CD organised by Joan Armatrading, that's now available on iTunes! You just gotta type my name in and it should come up. Ooooor, click here!...

http://itunes.apple.com/gb/artist/holly-kirby/id336567417

Skillzzzzz. Aw, the track duration is 3:21. Nifty.

Also, I was looking through some old family photos at the weekend. This is one of the ones I found. I actually really like these boots...if only they still fitted. Obvos I don't wish for tiny feet, just bigger shoes. As for the flannels...I had those instead of a snuggly blanket comfort things. They were way cooler...don't judge. ;)

xxxxxxxx


Just noticed...once again, I match the blog!

Sunday, 23 September 2012

Hiding?

I guess people hide because they want to temporarily break their connection with society, because they're ashamed, or guilty, or afraid. Without knowing the exact circumstance, it's pretty safe to say that the need to hide casts doubt over the innocence of an individual. If you're truthful, sincere, and innocent, why should you hide? You shouldn't.

I have a stat counter on my blog which logs the IP addresses of visitors - that way I can see where everyone's looking from. IP addresses cover a pretty large area generally, but sometimes they cover a smaller area. And even though I have all of your IP addresses, I couldn't trace you down to your exact address, unless the police were involved. And for that reason you only have to worry if you've done something wrong.

Someone has been visiting my blog, quite regularly, and each time has made a concerted effort to hide their location, via a variety of proxy sites. The fact that I know this states that your proxies aren't doing a very good job. My statistics just show the path you've taken on my blog, after your proxy address. Oh and your IP address too.

If you don't want me to see you, don't look here. It's quite simple. :)

CAKE!

Ok, so I made the cake! The Ultimate Chocolate Cake! Below is a photo of it...


TADAAA!

And below is the verdict from two of my housemates. Maybe I should've just left you with the above picture. ;)



So, the verdict...lovely and moist! la la la la I can't hear you! xxxx

Saturday, 22 September 2012

The Truth I Seek

Hello everybody!

I finished off a little song today, so thought I'd do a quick (really awful quality) version to show you! Hurrah! I'll let that plonker below continue the explanation...

OH! I'm just off to the shops by the way. Baking awaits! And I'll be back later with the result. ;)

Also, I don't wear the same jumper the whole time. I put it on briefly yesterday to show you, and today is the first official day of wearing. ;)



LYRICS:

She wrote upon the blackboard all she wanted to become
But what they didn't tell her was it wouldn't all be fun
She couldn't keep the chalk - with every line it disappeared
Like the innocence denied to her by every passing year

Oh can't you see the little one behind those eyes?
That you broke the girl in two who lived the dream within your lies
You played a part
You stole a heart to replace your frozen own
And then you go

She watched the planes through window panes
And listened to them roar
Well she couldn't help but wonder what their people had in store
The journey to a lover or a mother or a son
She'd take a plane away from you, another to her love

Oh can't you see the little one behind those eyes?
That you broke the girl in two who lived the dream within your lies
You played a part
You stole a heart to replace your frozen own
And then you go
Can't you see you broke a soul with your deceit?
And now I'm left with scattered pieces of a dream beneath my feet
I'll build a bridge
To take me on to the love that I believe
The truth I seek

Friday, 21 September 2012

A blog cardi!

Hey, I bought a winter cardi that matches my blog theme! And it wasn't even intentional! Honest. *Shifty eyes*


WIN! Wearing this makes me feel like I should be good at baking for some reason. Why? Weird.

OH! I know! There's a contestant on "The Great British Bake Off" who wears jumpers kind of like this. He's a dude. That's a good show...and makes me want to bake. I think that I'll bake something over the weekend, as practice for our little "Come Dine With Me" night. I bought two cake tins, a metal mixing bowl and a whisk today. I'm all prepared! Maybe I'll document my practice via pictures. That will be "interesting". *cough cough*

So what shall I bake? A cake. But what kind? Hmmm. I'm doing a raspberry torte on Monday, recipe courtesy of our very own David Ruben! But tomorrow I fancy doing a spongey thing.

Hmm...which one of these three? You pick. I'll do the one with the most votes - state your preference in the comments! ;)

1. The Chocolate Marble Cake...

http://www.bbcgoodfood.com/recipes/5557/chocolate-marble-cake

2. The Ultimate Chocolate Cake...

http://www.bbcgoodfood.com/recipes/3092/ultimate-chocolate-cake

3. The Chocolate Caramel Cake...

http://www.bbcgoodfood.com/recipes/11587/chocolate-caramel-cake

Before you say anything...I'm not actually a chocoholic! I'd prefer a good old bakewell, lemon drizzle cake, carrot cake, or coffee cake, but my housemates are pretty into their chocolate, and they're the ones who are going to be doing the eating! ;)

(((Hugs))) xxxxx

Wednesday, 19 September 2012

Hallelujah for the song.

Sometimes things happen that turn your mood around. Usually when you least expect them to. You're stuck in a rut and you can't see a way out...but then a little, unexpected moment occurs that makes things brighter.

This morning I was washing up some cups in the kitchen and looked up to see a squirrel on the fence standing on its back legs, paws resting on its tummy, head turned to one side, just looking at me. It sat there for about ten seconds, just looking, and then scurried away. It made me smile, and think of the other times that things like that have happened to help me along the way. Last year, I was walking along, not the happiest of souls, and a little robin flew across the path in front of me (so close that I had to duck to miss it) and landed on a holly tree, that I'd never realised was there before.

These things happen from time to time...but I was thinking...it's usually music that helps me. I don't know what I'd do without it. Sometimes I can be listening to a piece of music and suddenly feel positive after feeling lost and confused. I know this isn't a miraculous discovery...it's the reason why people listen to music! But I want to share some songs with you that are very important to me, and tell you why.

My "squirrel moment" songs!

1. Hallelujah - Jeff Buckley

This recording of Leonard Cohen's "Hallelujah" was given to me by my friend, and the moment I heard it, I knew what I wanted to be in life. I loved it so much. To me, it's self expression in its finest form. It made me want to express myself through music, because I knew I wouldn't be able to do it so explicitly any other way.



2. Cactus Tree - Joni Mitchell

I simply love this song, but I don't understand it. I think I seek comfort in the fact that I don't understand it. It seems like Joni doesn't really know where she's going either, and that makes me feel better. It's always good to know you're not alone, and I discovered this when I felt I was being pulled in all directions, and couldn't work out which one I was meant to go in. When I feel like that, I tend to just go into myself, so I don't take my confusion out on those around me. And I guess I push people away. But then I'm alone, and I hate feeling alone...gr! Anyway...this song helped me in one of those times.



3. Wait It Out - Imogen Heap

I'm the most impatient person that I know and this song, somehow, calms me a little. I guess because it's about the frustration of waiting. And I feel like it's saying...don't wait. I love the way it sounds, and think Imogen Heap is incredibly creative. (She makes all the sounds herself - using anything that sounds good - sometimes even old toys etc.) Best enjoyed very loud, in headphones.



4. Fearless Love - Melissa Etheridge

This is how love should be I think. Someone loving you for who you are, and you, not being afraid to be exactly who you want to be. I'm fed up of wondering what someone thinks of me, or thinking "so-and-so might like it if I do that"...I'm not talking about making a cup of tea for someone...that's always nice unless the recipient doesn't like tea, or you've spiked it...I mean changing the way you are to fit someone else's ideals. I'm not doing that. I've done it before, and I hate that I did. I was just blind. I was with a guy who liked it when I wore dresses, and I pretty much gave all my trousers away. Then I found out that he'd been lying to me throughout our whole relationship, so when it ended, I was left with no love and no trousers. A sad sad situation.



5. This Isn't Everything You Are - Snow Patrol

This last one is my song of today. I love the sound of this. (I love Snow Patrol.) And I love the way it lifts me right now. That is all. :) A new day, and a new beginning. And I'm going to go trouser shopping.



Over and out. xxxxx

Tuesday, 18 September 2012

Come dine with me!

Howdy peoples. :)

How are we all? So for the past few days I've been musicking, chilling a little, and last night, we went to one of my housemate's (Tim's... tbmusicuk.blogspot.co.uk ;)) old housemates' houses for a yummy three course meal! We're cooking for them next week, and need to think of a tasty menu...we're scoring each other, to decide the champion of cooking the student three course meal...we haven't thought of the prize yet...it'll just be the glory of it I expect. ;) I think Tim is documenting it though, so there may be some slightly embarrassing videos to show you at some point!

Also...expect collaborations soon. ;) Like...real life ones...not over the internet....oooooooh. ;)

(Musicking all day today! Should be rather fun. :))

TTFN xxxxxx

Saturday, 15 September 2012

Daft (playing in Photobooth)

Look, I'm a frog!


Now I'm an alien!


And my twin STILL won't leave me alone.

Loser.

Tuesday, 11 September 2012

A new page in the Book of Days...

Good day to you lovely people. :)

The sun is shining in Guildford and I'm feeling quite productive. Saying that, it's 10.39, and I'm still in my pjs. Though you can be productive in your pjs, right? I do like mornings. It's like waking up to a blank canvas, or in my case...a new page in my lyric book, or a new Logic project. ;)

I really want to do another cover for YouTube soon...doing covers gives me new ideas for my own songs. I don't mean that in the plagiaristic sense!...Just that the feelings you get when you sing a song by someone else, can often be transferred into the creation of your own songs. You get a sense of the style...and the emotion that you want to portray.

Anyhow, I had better go and change out of my pjs, and start music making! I will also try to introduce you to my housemates through the medium of video in the near future! ;) And give you a grand tour of our house! lol. I will try really hard not to waffle on too much. :-/ (Though it is quite inevitable that I will waffle on too much.)

Oh and I shall leave you with this video by my favourite musical lady ever!

TTFN xxxxx

Sunday, 9 September 2012

Wildest Moments

I'm BACK! This is becoming a regular occurrence isn't it!? ;)

Today I've been fiddling about with musicyness (that's a word) again. And this is the end result of today's fiddling, with a simple video. A random, not great cover of a song that I really like at the moment by Jessie Ware - you should definitely check out the original if you haven't heard it already! A very cool song indeed.

I uploaded this video to a new channel on YouTube where I'm going to post videos especially for putting on my blog. And other miscellaneous stuff. I'm thinking of doing some video diaries now that I'm getting into the swing of this blogging malarkey...and I'll upload them to that channel too. The link is here... (I haven't customised it yet. ;))  www.youtube.com/hollykirbyvids 

Anyhow, here's the video...and I have a 'challenge' for you...think you know me? Well, which Holly is the 'real' one, and which one is reflected? ;)



Once again I wish you a very good night/evening/morning/etc./la la laaaa

Over and out! xxxxx

Saturday, 8 September 2012

Sticky note spied a parachute.

So today I've been making music all day! I got a new software instrument for Uni, so I've been working that out...testing out all the groovy sounds, and trying to create a piece...well two actually. One song, and one instrumental piano piece, with added extras. :) I'll do the same tomorrow, and hopefully have something to show for it soon!

In other news, today I found a spider in the bathroom. As I may have mentioned before, I am rather scared of spiders. (Possibly an understatement.) But I managed to get close enough, to leave a few sticky notes for my housemate. I'm sure he'll appreciate them...


In other, other news, I really, really like this at the moment..."Parachute" by Ingrid Michaelson. It was covered by Cheryl Cole, and that's how most people know it. I love the production on this one. It's still true to Ingrid's raw/honest/acoustic style, but has also got a funky electronic vibe to it...my favourite moment is from 3:02 to 3:09...that ascending vocal line, that reaches the top around 3:08...mmm lovely. And look at Ingrid! She's all cute and smiley!



Anyhow, it's my bedtime, so I shall wish you goodnight/good evening/good morning...whatever time of day you happen to be reading this. ;)

Over and out. xxxxxxx


Friday, 7 September 2012

Here we are

So, I'm back in the land of University, and gearing up to go again, for the last year. I'm really determined to work my socks off this year, so I can look back at the end of the year and truthfully say...yes, I've done the very best I can at this. This last year is worth 70% of the course, year one was worth nothing, and year two was 30%. To get a first class degree overall, I need to get about 71% this year...which is harder than it sounds...especially for me, since the techy stuff definitely does not come naturally. However, I am aware of this, and if I can conquer the software etc., then it'll warrant feeling proud of myself. And also reading...I'm really awful at reading, as my concentration levels are quite appalling, unless I'm really into what I'm doing...so I'm determined to read all the things I should and more.

I have to do a dissertation this year...5000 words...which I'm rather scared about. And quite a few essays. Again, scared. I need to learn to make my writing style a little more academic...I'm not the greatest at sounding all pro like. (Point proven I think.)

Anyhow, I will try really hard to improve my skills, and post what I make (and maybe essays that I write) here, to see what you guys think. Some may be weird experimental pieces, but I guess you have to experiment to know what works and what doesn't!

Speak soon. xxxxx

(See Delilah sneaking into the background? Cheeky girl.)


Sunday, 2 September 2012

I wasn't joking. :P

So...the new chapter, new hair thing...I did it. Lol.

Picture taken by Donna Woodward Taylor yesterday...


Just experimenting. :)